In 1985, the Legislature created the Education Employees Grievance Board to provide education employees and employers a process for resolving problems in the employment relationship. In 1988, the Board was renamed the Education and State Employees Grievance Board and its purpose expanded to include employees of the State's Executive Branch.
In 2007, §§ 6C-2-1 et seq., West Virginia Public Employees Grievance Procedure, was signed into law "to provide a procedure for the resolution of employment grievances raised by public employees" in the belief that resolving them "in a fair, efficient, cost-effective and consistent manner will maintain good employee morale, enhance employee job performance and better serve the citizens of the State of West Virginia.
§§ 6C-3-1 et seq., West Virginia Public Employees Grievance Board, was adopted concurrently with §§ 6C-2-1 et seq., expanding the Board's composition to five members.