DALE OLSON,
[…] Mason County Health Dep't, Docket No. 95-MCHD-435 (Dec. 29, 1995), aff'd, Circuit Court of Mason County, No. 96-C-02 (June 17, 1996). See Ball v. Kanawha County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 94-20-384 (Mar. 13, 1995); Woods v. Fairmont State College, Docket No. 93-BOD-157 (Jan. 31, 1994); Jack v. W. Va. Div. of Human Serv., Docket No. 90-DHS-524 (May 14, 1991).
      Respondent notes the Level I Decision was issued on August 30, 1994, and Respondent heard nothing further from Grievant until five months later when Grievant asserted he had won by default. As stated previously, W. Va. Code §18-29-4(d)(1) states in pertinent part, "[i]f the grievant is not satisfied with the action taken by the chief administrator . . . within five days of the written decision the grievant may request, in writing, on a form furnished by the employer, that the grievance be submitted to a hearing examiner . . . ." This Grievant did not do.
      There is also a third way of examining this issue; Grievant did not file to Level II because he believed he had won by default, and thus, saw no need to proceed further with the grievance process.