In disciplinary matters,
[…] At that time, he was going through a divorce, and the requirements of his WVDOC work
schedule made it too difficult to meet the ANG's participation requirements. HT Vol. III at
73-75. Grievant rejoined the ANG in January 1998. HT Vol. III at 75. Grievant provided
his superiors at PCC with a schedule listing the required drill dates he was scheduled to
attend during calendar year 1998 as part of his ANG obligations.
By way of background regarding participation by state employees in the ANG, it
should be noted that
W. Va. Code § 15-1F-1 provides:
All officers and employees of the state, or subdivisions or municipalities
thereof, who shall be members of the national guard or any military reserve
unit of the United States armed services, shall be entitled to leave of
absence from their respective offices or employments without loss of pay,
status or efficiency rating, on the days during which they shall be engaged
in drills, parades or other duty, during business hours ordered by proper
authority, or for field training or active service of the state, for a maximum
period of thirty working days in any one calendar year: Provided, That
effective the second day of August, one thousand nine hundred ninety, all
officers and employees of the state, or subdivisions or municipalities thereof,
who are ordered or called to active duty by the President of the United
States shall be entitled to an additional leave of absence from their
respective offices or employments without loss of pay, status or efficiency
rating for a maximum period of thirty working days. The term "without loss of
pay" means that the officer or employee shall continue to receive his or her
normal salary or compensation, notwithstanding the fact that such officer or
employee may have received other compensation from federal or state
sources during the same period.