DOUGLAS W. TENNANT,
[…] Sanders v. Monongalia County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 92-30-368 (May 10, 1993); Beverly v. Wyoming County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 91-55-408 (Jan. 23, 1992); Thomas v. Boone County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 03-88-087 (Oct. 18, 1988); Aftanas v. Brooke County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 05-87-295-3 (Jan. 29, 1988). However, Respondent contends that, because this was not a work-related injury, Grievant is not entitled to his leave days pursuant to this line of Grievance Board decisions.
      There is simply no language in W. Va. Code § 18A-4-10 to support Respondent's contention. On the contrary, the statutory language is quite clear in stating that "a regular full-time employee who is absent from assigned duties due to accident" continues to accrue personal leave days although his leave of absence obviously requires the use of and compensation for the leave. Thomas, supra. Therefore, Grievant is entitled to reimbursement for the three leave days which were taken away from him for the 1999-2000 school year.