JEANNE STRADER,
[…] Kessler v. W. Va. Dept. of Transp., Docket No. 96-DOH-445 (July 29, 1997); Higginbotham v. W. Va. Dept. of Public Safety, Docket No. 97-DPS-018 (Mar. 31, 1997); Sayre v. Mason County Health Dept., Docket No.95-MCHD-435 (Dec. 29, 1995), aff'd, Circuit Court of Mason county, No. 96-C-02 (June 17, 1996). See Ball v. Kanawha County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 94-20-384 (Mar. 13, 1995); Woods v. Fairmont State College, Docket No. 93-BOD-157 (Jan. 31, 1994); Jack v. W. Va. Div. of Human Serv., Docket No. 90-DHS-524 (May 14, 1991).
      W. Va. Code §18-29-4(a)(1) provides that a grievance must be initiated “within fifteen days following the occurrence of the event upon which the grievance is based, or within fifteen days of the date upon which the event became known to the grievant . . . .”
MCBOE has established that the positions in question were posted on September 21, 1998, with a closing date of October 2, 1998. W. Va.