SCOTT R. KUNIK,
[…] Respondent denies all allegations of wrongdoing, or that it defaulted in issuing the level two decision.
Default Issue
      W. Va. Code §18-29-3(a) states in pertinent part:
Any assertion by the employer that the filing of the grievance at level one was untimely shall be asserted by the employer on behalf of the employer at or before the level two hearing. If a grievance evaluator required to respond to a grievance at any level fails to make a required response in the time limits required in this article, unless prevented from doing so directly as a result of sickness or illness, the grievant shall prevail by default. Within five days of such default the employer may request a hearing before a level four hearing examiner for the purpose of showing that the remedy received by the prevailing grievant is contrary to law or clearly wrong. In making a determination regarding the remedy, the hearing examiner shall presume the employee prevailed on the merits of the grievance and shall determine whether the remedy is contrary to law or clearly wrong in light of the presumption. If the examiner finds that the remedy is contrary to law, or clearlywrong, the examiner may modify the remedy to be granted to comply with the law and to make the grievant whole.

      If a default occurs, Grievant is presumed to have prevailed, and is entitled to the relief requested, unless Respondent is able to demonstrate that the remedy requested is either contrary to law or clearly wrong. W. Va. Code §18-29-3(a). If there was no default, Grievant may proceed to the next level of the grievance procedure. Respondent contends no default occurred in this matter, as contemplated under the terms of the statute.