v. Docket No. 00-DOH-150
[…] Conclusions of Law
1. As this grievance does not involve a disciplinary matter, Grievant has the
burden of proving his grievance by a preponderance of the evidence. Procedural Rules
of the W. Va. Educ. & State Employees Grievance Bd. 156 C.S.R. 1 § 4.19 (1996);
Howell
v. W. Va. Dept. of Health & Human Resources, Docket No. 89-DHS-72 (Nov. 29, 1990).
See W. Va. Code § 29-6A-6.
See also Holly v. Logan County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 96-
23-174 (Apr. 30, 1997);
Hanshaw v. McDowell County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 33-88-130
(Aug. 19, 1988).
2.
W. Va. Code § 29-6-10(4) identifies the factors to consider when filling a
state vacancy and states:
(4) For promotions within the classified service [rules shall be developed]
which shall give appropriate consideration to the applicant's qualifications,
record of performance, seniority and his or her score on a written
examination, when such examination is practicable. An advancement in rank
or grade or an increase in salary beyond the maximum fixed for the class
shall constitute a promotion. When any benefit such as a promotion, wage
increase or transfer is to be awarded, . . . and a choice is required between
two or more employees in the classified service as to who will receive the
benefit or have the benefit withdrawn, and if some or all of the eligible
employees have substantially equal or similar qualifications, consideration
shall be given to the level of seniority of each of the respective employees
as a factor in determining which of the employees will receive the benefit or
have the benefit withdrawn, as the case may be.
(Emphasis added.)
3. The grievance procedure is not intended to be a super interview, but rather,
allows a review of the legal sufficiency of the selection process.
Thibault v. Div. of
Rehabilitation Serv., Docket No. 93-RS-489 (July 29, 1994).