DIANA TOMBLIN,
[…] Holly v. Logan County Bd. of Educ., Docket No.
96-23-174 (Apr. 30, 1997);
Hanshaw v. McDowell County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 33-88-
130 (Aug. 19, 1988).
See W. Va. Code § 18-29-6.
Grievant contends it has been the practice of the Board to use regular seniority
when awarding service personnel positions, and as she had more regular seniority than
Ms. Toney, she should have been awarded the Cook II ½ time position at Hamlin Junior
High.
The Board only utilized the substitute seniority list when filling the subject position, and did
not consider the applicants' regular seniority.
W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8b sets forth the procedure to be followed in filling vacancies
in service personnel positions, and states in pertinent part as follows:
A county board of education shall make decisions affecting promotion
and filling of any service personnel positions of employment or jobs occurring
throughout the school year that are to be performed by service personnel as
provided in section eight, article four of this chapter, on the basis of seniority,
qualifications and evaluation of past service.
Qualifications shall mean that the applicant holds a classification title
in his category of employment as provided in this section and must be given
first opportunity for promotion and filling vacancies. Other employees then
must be considered and shall qualify by meeting the definition of the job title
as defined in section eight, article four of this chapter, that relates to the
promotion or vacancy. If the employee so requests, the board must show
valid cause why an employee with the most seniority is not promoted or
employed in the position for which he applies. Applicants shall be
considered in the following order:
(1) Regularly employed service personnel;
(2) Service personnel whose employment has been discontinued in
accordance with this section;
(3) Professional personnel who held temporary service personnel jobs
or positions prior to the ninth day of June, one thousand nine hundred eight-
two, and who apply only for such temporary jobs or positions;
(4) Substitute service personnel; and
(5) New service personnel.