BERTHA KIRK,
[…] Thus, in
Roberts, the posting occurred months before the positions were available. Here, the
position needed to be filled immediately. It is likely that the position was being filled by a
substitute employee until it could be posted. Thus, the reasoning which led to the
conclusions in
Roberts are not present in this case. The exact date that the position
became available is not in the record. One could further argue that the position was only
available in this instance after the closing date of the posting.
W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8g is the only statutory provision which speaks to the time
when the employee's status is to be viewed. That
Code Section provides, in pertinent part:
Service personnel who are employed in a classification category of
employment at the time when a vacancy is posted in the same classification
category of employment shall be given first opportunity to fill the vacancy.
This statutory provision was enacted in 1993, thus it was not in effect when
Roberts,
supra,
was written, and it appears to have effectively overruled that case. Even this provision,
however, does not provide the answer to the query in the instant grievance. The statute
states the key date is the time when a vacancy is posted. The vacancy was posted from
October 5 through October 11.
The undersigned finds that there is no statutory provision which addresses the issue
presented.