v. Docket No. 99-18-397D
[…] employees.
W. Va. Code § 18-29-5 (1998) provides that "[t]he Board shall administer the
grievance procedure . . . as provided for in section four of this article." Based upon this
change in the statute, the Grievance Board, in
Jackson v. Hancock County Board of
Education, Docket No. 99-15-081D (May 5, 1999), ruled it now had jurisdiction to hear and
decide a grievant's lower level default. A default claim is based on the employer's alleged
procedural violation of failing to respond to the grievance within the time limits contained
in
W. Va. Code § 18-29-4.
Jackson,
supra.
The default provision applicable to school personnel grievances, enacted in 1992,
is contained in
W. Va. Code § 18-29-3(a), and states in pertinent part:
If a grievance evaluator required to respond to a grievance at any level fails
to make a required response in the time limits required in this article, unless
prevented from doing so directly as a result of sickness or illness, the
grievant shall prevail by default. Within five days of such default, the
employer may request a hearing before a level four hearing examiner for the
purpose of showing that the remedy received by the prevailing grievant is
contrary to law or clearly wrong. In making a determination regarding theremedy, the hearing examiner shall presume the employee prevailed on the
merits of the grievance and shall determine whether the remedy is contrary
to law or clearly wrong in light of the presumption. If the examiner finds that
the remedy is contrary to law, or clearly wrong, the examiner may modify the
remedy to be granted so as to comply with the law and to make the grievant
whole.
W. Va. Code § 29-6A-4(b) provides the following directions regarding when
Respondent must act at Level II:
Within five days of receiving the decision of the immediate supervisor, the
grievant may appeal the decision to the chief administrator, and such