v. Docket No. 00-DOH-150
[…] the selection process was so significantly flawed that he might reasonably have been the
successful applicant if the process had been conducted in a proper fashion, the employer
will be required to compare the qualifications of the grievant to the successful applicant.
Thibault, supra. Additionally, although not cited by the parties the undersigned Administrative Law
Judge will take administrative notice of the guidelines which DOH is to apply when
comparing candidates. See Ward v. Dep't of Transp./Div. of Highways, Docket No. 96-
DOH-184 (July 24, 1997). W. Va. Code § 29-6-10(4) states:
(4) For promotions within the classified service [rules shall be developed]
(See footnote 4)
which shall give appropriate consideration to the applicant's qualifications,
record of performance, seniority and his or her score on a written
examination, when such examination is practicable. An advancement in rank
or grade or an increase in salary beyond the maximum fixed for the class
shall constitute a promotion. When any benefit such as a promotion, wage
increase or transfer is to be awarded, . . . and a choice is required between
two or more employees in the classified service as to who will receive the
benefit or have the benefit withdrawn, and if some or all of the eligible
employees have substantially equal or similar qualifications, consideration
shall be given to the level of seniority of each of the respective employees
as a factor in determining which of the employees will receive the benefit or
have the benefit withdrawn, as the case may be.
(Emphasis added.)
Both applicants were minimally qualified for the position, and it is undisputed
Grievant had more experience and seniority with DOH. However, these facts alone do not
necessarily make Grievant's qualifications greater than or substantially equal to the
successful applicant's.