THOMAS PASCO,
[…] Grievant contends that his alleged misclassification violates the statutory provisions
regarding uniformity of pay and prohibiting discrimination.
W. Va. Code § 18A-4-5a
requires that salary schedules for teachers be uniform throughout each county as to the
classification of training, experience, responsibility and other requirements. Grievant
contends that his misclassification as a paraprofessional and corresponding salary violatesthis provision, because he is not receiving the same salary as teachers who have the same
levels of experience, training, and responsibility as he.
W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8 defines the various classification titles for service personnel
employed by county school boards, and states that a paraprofessional is:
[A] person certified . . . to perform duties in a support capacity including, but
not limited to, facilitating in the instruction and direct or indirect supervision
of pupils under the direction of a principal, a teacher or another designated
professional educator[.]
In turn, classroom teacher is defined by
W. Va. Code § 18A-1-1 as [t]he professional
educator who has direct instructional or counseling relationship with pupils, spending the
majority of his time in this capacity.
Grievant also alleges he has been subjected to discrimination.
W. Va. Code