GREG RILEY,
[…] Mitchell, due to his placement in the seniority tie-breaker and the determination that he was the least senior teacher in the certification area Multi-Subjects K-8.
Discussion

      As this grievance does not involve a disciplinary matter, Grievant has the burden of proving his grievance by a preponderance of the evidence. Procedural Rules of the W. Va. Educ. & State Employees Grievance Bd. 156 C.S.R. 1 § 4.19 (1996); Holly v. Logan County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 96-23-174 (Apr. 30, 1997); Hanshaw v. McDowell County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 33-88-130 (Aug. 19, 1988). See W. Va. Code § 18-29-6.       W. Va. Code § 18A-4-7a provides that “[w]henever a county board is required to reduce the number of professional personnel in its employment, the employee with the least amount of seniority shall be properly notified and released from employment[.]” Grievant contends that he should not have been included in the seniority “tie-breaker,” because he actually had two days' more seniority than the other elementary school teachers who were credited with one year of seniority.