RUTH MISSONAK, et al.,
[…] BCBOE denies that Grievants are similarly situated to Ms. Jones, who holds a classification title different from any of Grievants, and which reflects her unique duties.
As this grievance does not involve a disciplinary matter, Grievants have the burden of proving each element of their grievance by a preponderance of the evidence. Procedural Rules of the W. Va. Educ. & State Employees Grievance Bd. 156 C.S.R. 1 §4.19 (1996); Holly v. Logan County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 96-23-174 (Apr. 30, 1997); Hanshaw v. McDowell County Bd. of Educ. Docket No. 33-88-130 (Aug. 19, 1988). See W. Va. Code §18-29-6.       W. Va. Code §18A-4-5b provides that a county board of education may establish salary schedules which are in excess of the state minimums; however, “uniformity shall apply to all salaries, rates of pay, benefits, increments or compensation for all persons regularly employed and performing like assignments and duties within the county . . . .”
      W. Va. Code
§18-29-2(a) allows recovery for “any discriminatory or otherwise aggrieved application of unwritten policies or practices of the board.”