On January 21, 2000, Stephen G. Rule (Grievant) initiated a grievance pursuant to
[…] Grievant cites
several reasons for this contention, foremost of which is that his right to reinstatement as
an employee is guaranteed under the broad language in the Workers' Compensation Act,
W. Va. Code §§ 23-1-1, et seq.
(See footnote 7)
Grievant appears to be relying upon W. Va. Code § 23-
5A-3, which provides injured employees with a limited right to reinstatement, notwithstanding any lack of discriminatory intent or animus on the part of the employer.
McMillen v. Bd. of Trustees, Docket No. 92-BOT-341 (Nov. 12, 1993).
W. Va. Code § 23-5A-3(b), states, in pertinent part:
It shall be a discriminatory practice within the meaning of section one of this
article for an employer to fail to reinstate an employee who has sustained a
compensable injury to the employee's former position of employment upon
demand for such reinstatement provided that the position is available and the
employee is not disabled from performing the duties of such position.
(emphasis added).
Grievant may also rely on the protections against retaliation for filing a workers'
compensation claim contained in
W. Va. Code § 23-5A-1:
No employer shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or