TRISHA RICE,
[…] As the substitute with the greatest seniority, Grievant claims she was entitled to the position. MCBOE argues that Grievant was employed as a substitute Secretary with a seniority date of December 18, 1997, while Intervenor holds regular seniority status as a Clerk, effective October 1, 1998. Because Intervenor held the classification title of Clerk, and W. Va. Code §18A-4-8b(b) requires that regularly employed service personnel are to be given first consideration when filling vacancies, MCBOE concludes that she was entitled to the position.
      W. Va. Code §18A-4-8b sets forth the procedure to be followed in filling vacancies in service personnel positions, and states in pertinent part:
      A county board of education shall make decisions affecting promotion and filling of any service personnel positions of employment or jobs occurring throughout the school year that are to be performed by service personnel as provided in section eight, article four of this chapter, on the basis of seniority, qualifications and evaluation of past service.

      Qualifications shall mean that the applicant holds a classification title in his category of employment as provided in this section and must be given first opportunity for promotion and filling vacancies. Other employees then must beconsidered and shall qualify by meeting the definition of the job title as defined in section eight, article four of this chapter, that relates to the promotion or vacancy. If the employee so requests, the board must show valid cause why an employee with the most seniority is not promoted or employed in the position for which he applies. Applicants shall be considered in the following order:

      (1) Regularly employed service personnel;
      (2) Service personnel whose employment has been discontinued in accordance with this section;
      (3) Professional personnel who held temporary service personnel jobs or positions prior to the ninth day of June, one thousand nine hundred eighty-two, and who apply only for such temporary jobs or positions;
      (4) Substitute service personnel; and
      (5) New service personnel.