JEANNE STRADER,
[…] Kessler v. W. Va. Dept. of Transp., Docket No. 96-DOH-445 (July 29, 1997); Higginbotham v. W. Va. Dept. of Public Safety, Docket No. 97-DPS-018 (Mar. 31, 1997); Sayre v. Mason County Health Dept., Docket No.95-MCHD-435 (Dec. 29, 1995), aff'd, Circuit Court of Mason county, No. 96-C-02 (June 17, 1996). See Ball v.Kanawha County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 94-20-384 (Mar. 13, 1995); Woods v. Fairmont State College, Docket No. 93-BOD-157 (Jan. 31, 1994); Jack v. W. Va. Div. of Human Serv., Docket No. 90-DHS-524 (May 14, 1991).
      3.      W. Va. Code §18-29-4(a)(1) provides that a grievance must be initiated “within fifteen days following the occurrence of the event upon which the grievance is based, or within fifteen days of the date upon which the event became known to the grievant . . . .”
      4.      MCBOE established that a level one grievance was not filed within the time frames set forth in W. Va. Code §18-29-4(a)(1).
      5.      Grievant has failed to demonstrate a proper basis for the failure to file a grievance in a timely manner.