TIMOTHY D. SNYDER,
[…] for the position, Grievant has no standing to contest the posting. However, this Grievance
Board has recognized that, if a grievant contends that the posting itself was improper,
thereby affecting his or her status with regard to the potential position, the grievant has
standing to challenging a posting for which he or she did not apply.
Taylor-Hurley v. Mingo
County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 96-29-265 (Apr. 28, 1997). Accordingly, Respondent's
motion to dismiss must be denied.
The default provision for education employees is found in
W. Va. Code §
18-29-3(a), which provides:
A grievance must be filed within the times specified in section four of this
article and shall be processed as rapidly as possible. The number of days
indicated at each level specified in section four of this article shall be
considered as the maximum number of days allowed and, if a decision is not
rendered at any level within the prescribed time limits, the grievant may
appeal to the next level: Provided, That the specified time limits may be
extended by mutual written agreement and shall be extended whenever a
grievant is not working because of such circumstances as provided for in
section ten, article four, chapter eighteen-a of this code. Any assertion by
the employer that the filing of the grievance at level one was untimely must
be asserted by the employer on behalf of the employer at or before the level
two hearing. If a grievance evaluator required to respond to a grievance at
any level fails to make a required response in the time limits required in this
article, unless prevented from doing so directly as a result of sickness or
illness, the grievant shall prevail by default. Within five days of such default,
the employer may request a hearing before a level four hearing examiner for
the purpose of showing that the remedy received by the prevailing grievant
is contrary to law or clearly wrong. In making a determination regarding the
remedy, the hearing examiner shall presume the employee prevailed on the
merits of the grievance and shall determine whether the remedy is contrary
to law or clearly wrong in light of that presumption. If the examiner finds that
the remedy is contrary to law, or clearly wrong, the examiner may modify the
remedy to be granted so as to comply with the law and to make the grievant
whole.
Effective July 1, 1998,
W. Va. Code § 18-29-5 was amended to provide that the
Grievance Board "shall administer the grievance procedure at levels two, three and four,
. . . as provided for in section four of this article . . . ." Based upon this provision, the