CLAUDIA JONES,
[…] supervisor following the informal conference, a written grievance may be
filed with said supervisor, or in the case where the grievance involves an
event under the jurisdiction of a state institution of higher education, the
grievance shall be filed with said supervisor and the office of personnel,
by the grievant or the designated representative on a form furnished by
the employer or agent.
(4) The immediate supervisor shall state the decision to such filed
grievance within ten days after the grievance is filed.
Further,
W. Va. Code § 18-29-3(i) provides:
Except for the informal attempt to resolve the grievance as
provided for in subsection (a), section four of this article, decisions
rendered at all levels of the grievance procedure shall be dated, shall be
in writing setting forth the decision or decisions and the reasons therefor,
and shall be transmitted within the time prescribed to the grievant and
any representative named in the grievance. If the grievant is denied the
relief sought, the decision shall include the name of the individual at the
next level to whom appeal may be made.
Respondent argued no default occurred, as the parties had agreed after the
conference with Grievant's supervisor that Grievant would provide additional
information to her supervisor, and while some of that information was provided by