THOMAS PASCO,
[…] W. Va. Code § 18A-4-5a requires that salary schedules for teachers be uniform throughout each county “as to the classification of training, experience, responsibility and other requirements.” Grievant contends that his misclassification as a paraprofessional and corresponding salary violatesthis provision, because he is not receiving the same salary as teachers who have the same levels of experience, training, and responsibility as he.
      W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8 defines the various classification titles for service personnel employed by county school boards, and states that a “paraprofessional” is:

In turn, “classroom teacher” is defined by W. Va. Code § 18A-1-1 as “[t]he professional educator who has direct instructional or counseling relationship with pupils, spending the majority of his time in this capacity.”
      Grievant also alleges he has been subjected to discrimination. W. Va.