v. Docket No. 95-BOT-081D
[…] grievant may appeal the decision to the chief administrator, and such
administrator or his or her designee shall conduct a hearing in accordance
with section six [§ 18-29-6] of this article within five days of receiving the
appeal and shall issue a written decision within five days of such hearing.
Such decision may affirm, modify or reverse the decision appealed from.
. . .
Within five days of receiving the decision of the chief administrator, the
grievant may appeal the decision to the governing board of the institution or
may proceed directly to level four.
W. Va. Code § 18-29-4 states that "[w]ithin five days of receiving the [Level I]
decision of the immediate supervisor, the grievant may appeal the decision to the chief
administrator." Grievant did not file to Level II nor did he ever discuss the issue with his
supervisor. In fact, Respondent heard nothing from the Grievant until approximately five
months later when Grievant filed his default claim. Grievant has given no reason why he
did not file, and it is clear by Grievant's processing of his default claim that he is aware of
timeliness issues.
W. Va. Code § 18-29-4 also proscribes the timelines for filing to Level III or IV, and
states: "[w]ithin five days of receiving the decision of the chief administrator, the grievant
may appeal the decision to the governing board of the institution [Level III] or may proceed
directly to level four." After Grievant received the Level II Decision denying both the
grievance and the default, Grievant did not file to Level III or IV.
This specific issue can be examined in three ways. It can be said Grievant
abandoned his claim in September 1994, when he did not file to Level II, or February 1995