THOMAS PASCO,
[…] At that time, the paraprofessional classification did not exist. Throughout his
employment with OCBOE, Mr. Ginkas has been evaluated and compensated as a
classroom teacher.
Discussion
As this grievance does not involve a disciplinary matter, Grievant has the burden of
proving his grievance by a preponderance of the evidence. Procedural Rules of the W. Va.
Educ. & StateEmployees Grievance Bd. 156 C.S.R. 1 § 4.19 (1996);
Holly v. Logan County
Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 96-23-174 (Apr. 30, 1997);
Hanshaw v. McDowell County Bd. of
Educ., Docket No. 33-88-130 (Aug. 19, 1988).
See W. Va. Code § 18-29-6. OCBOE
contends that this grievance was not initiated within the time limits specified in
W. Va.
Code § 18-29-4(a)(1), which states:
Before a grievance is filed and within fifteen days following the occurrence
of the event upon which the grievance is based, or within fifteen days of the
date on which the event became known to the grievant or within fifteen days
of the most recent occurrence of a continuing practice giving rise to a
grievance, the grievant or the designated representative shall schedule a
conference with the immediate supervisor to discuss the nature of the
grievance and the action, redress or other remedy sought.
A timeliness defense is an affirmative defense which the employer must establish by a
preponderance of the evidence.
Lowry v. W. Va. Dept. of Educ., Docket No. 96-DOE-130
(Dec. 26, 1996);
Hale v. Mingo County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 95-29-315 (Jan. 25, 1996).