JEANNE STRADER,
[…] Fairmont State College, Docket No. 93-BOD-157 (Jan. 31, 1994); Jack v. W. Va. Div. of Human Serv., Docket No. 90-DHS-524 (May 14, 1991).
      W. Va. Code §18-29-4(a)(1) provides that a grievance must be initiated “within fifteen days following the occurrence of the event upon which the grievance is based, or within fifteen days of the date upon which the event became known to the grievant . . . .”
MCBOE has established that the positions in question were posted on September 21, 1998, with a closing date of October 2, 1998. W. Va. Code §18A-4-8b provides that following the five day minimum posting period, vacancies “shall be filled within twenty working days from the posting date notice . . . .” Grievant testified that she spoke with her supervisor about the positions a number of times, demonstrating her knowledge of the “grievable event”. Grievant took no further action for nearly three months when she filed a level one complaint.