JOSEPH KOMOROWSKI,
[…] Footnote: 3
      The issue of working at home was not raised prior to the level four hearing, and, as a general rule, would not be considered at this time without having been reviewed at the lower levels. Hess v. W. Va. Dept. of Health and Human Resources, 189 W. Va. 357, 432 S.E.2d 27 (1993); Fine v. W. Va. Dept. of Transp., Div. of Highways, Docket No. 99- DOH-259 (Jan. 21, 2000). However, because the facts are undisputed, and MCBOE counsel responded fully to the claim, it is included in this decision so that a final ruling on this matter may be rendered.
Footnote: 4
      W. Va. Code §18A-4-10 provides that “[a]t the beginning of the employment term, any full-time employee of a county board of education shall be entitled annually to at least one and one-half days personal leave for each employment month or major fraction thereof in the employee's employment term. Unused leave shall be accumulative without limitation . . . .”