RUTH MISSONAK, et al.,
[…] Conclusions of Law
      1.      As this grievance does not involve a disciplinary matter, Grievants have the burden of proving each element of their grievance by a preponderance of the evidence. Procedural Rules of the W. Va. Educ. & State Employees Grievance Bd. 156 C.S.R. 1 §4.19 (1996); Holly v. Logan County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 96-23-174 (Apr. 30, 1997); Hanshaw v. McDowell County Bd. of Educ. Docket No. 33-88-130 (Aug. 19, 1988). See W. Va. Code §18-29-6.
      2.       W. Va. Code §18A-4-5b provides that a county board of education may establish salary schedules which are in excess of the state minimums; however, “uniformityshall apply to all salaries, rates of pay, benefits, increments or compensation for all persons regularly employed and performing like assignments and duties within the county . . . .”
      3.      To prove a uniformity claim under Code §18A-4-5b, an employee must hold the exact same classification, and, in cases of multi-classification, the employees must hold exactly the same class titles.