DOUGLAS W. TENNANT,
[…] As a member of the PIB, it is incumbent upon an employee to become well-acquainted with current policies regarding donated leave, especially when a serious injury or illness occurs. Grievant's failure to update himself on the policy's requirements does not excuse him from complying with its terms.
      The final issue to be addressed is Grievant's contention that Respondent has erroneously determined that he was only entitled to earn 12 days of leave, due to his being in non-pay status in December and January. Respondent contends that, pursuant to W. Va. Code § 18A-4-10, an employee must be in pay status to accrue leave. The relevant portion of that statute states that, “[a]t the beginning of the employment term, any full-time employee . . . shall be entitled annually to at least one and one-half days personal leave for each employment month or major fraction thereof in the employee's employment term.” Further, W. Va. Code § 18A-4-10 provides as follows:

There is no dispute that, as a 200-day employee, Grievant would normally have been entitled to 15 leave days.