AMY ROUSH,
[…] The issues raised by Grievant will be discussed one at a time.
I. Merits of the case
The question is whether Grievant's behavior and actions substantiate the charges
against her. The authority of a county board of education to discipline an employee must
be based upon one or more of the causes listed in W. Va. Code §18A-2-8, as amended,
and must be exercised reasonably, not arbitrarily or capriciously. Bell v. Kanawha County
Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 91-20-005 (Apr. 16, 1991). See Beverlin v. Bd. of Educ., 158
W. Va. 1067, 216 S.E.2d 554 (1975).
W. Va. Code §18A-2-8 identifies the types of action that can result in disciplinary
action and provides, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a board may suspend or
dismiss any person in its employment at any time for: Immorality,
incompetency, cruelty, insubordination, intemperance, willful neglect of duty,
unsatisfactory performance, the conviction of a felony or a guilty plea or a
plea of nolo contendere to a felony charge. A charge of unsatisfactory
performance shall not be made except as the result of an employee
performance evaluation pursuant to section twelve of this article.
The suspension letter clearly stated the specific charges against Grievant, revealed
as the results of an investigation, and identified the behaviors for which she was to receive
a three day suspension.