CHRISTA H. STEWART,
[…] Dept. of Health and Human Res., Docket No. 92-HHR-486 (May 17, 1993). Where the evidence equally supports both sides, a party has not met its burden of proof. Id. BCBOE bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the suspension without pay was proper.      
      Further, the authority of a county board of education to discipline an employee must be based upon one or more of the causes listed in W. Va. Code §18A-2-8, and exercised reasonably, not arbitrarily or capriciously. Bell v. Kanawha County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 91-20-005 (Apr. 16, 1991). W. Va. Code §18A-2-8 provides in pertinent part:
[A] board may suspend or dismiss any person in its employment at any time for: Immorality, incompetency, cruelty, insubordination, intemperance, willful neglect of duty, unsatisfactory performance, the conviction of a felony or a plea of nolo contendere to a felony charge.
      In his letter of April 26, 1999, Superintendent Arvon charged Grievant with willful neglect of duty and insubordination. At level four, BCBOE counsel substituted incompetence as more accurate.