ROBERT WAYBRIGHT,
[…] Both grievances are timely filed. The merits of each grievance will be discussed separately.
Summer Pay
      Grievant argues that, although he only worked approximately four hours per day in his summer position, he is entitled to full day wages. He based this contention upon a portion of W. Va. Code §18A-4-8a which provides that "the minimum monthly pay for each employee whose employment is for a period of three and one-half hours a day shall be atleast the amounts indicated in the 'state minimum pay scale grade[.]'" In turn, W. Va. Code § 18-5-39 provides that “[t]he salary of a summer employee shall be in accordance with the salary schedule of [regular employees]. . . and persons employed in those positions are entitled to all rights, privileges and benefits provided in . . . [§18A-4-8a].” Accordingly, Grievant believes that these provisions intend to provide part-time summer employees who work more than 3½ hours with full day pay.
      The exact argument Grievant is presenting in this case was addressed in this Grievance Board's decision in McMillen/Colvin v.