v. Docket No. 99-03-410
[…] W. Va. Code § 18-29-2(m) & (o).
Consistent with the foregoing findings and discussion, the following conclusions of
law are appropriate in this matter.
Conclusions of Law
1. As this grievance does not involve a disciplinary matter, Grievants have the
burden of proving their grievance by a preponderance of the evidence. Procedural Rules
of the W. Va. Educ. & State Employees Grievance Bd. 156 C.S.R. 1 § 4.19 (1996);
Holly
v. Logan County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 96-23-174 (Apr. 30, 1997);
Hanshaw v.
McDowell County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 33-88-130 (Aug. 19, 1988).
See W. Va. Code
§ 18-29-6.
2.
W. Va. Code § 18A-4-5a provides that "such county schedules to be uniform
throughout the county as to the classification of training, experience, responsibility and
other requirements" and "[u]niformity also shall apply to such additional salary increments
or compensation for all persons performing like assignments and duties within the county."
3. Grievants have not met their burden of proof and demonstrated BCBOE
violated
W. Va. Code § 18A-4-5a.