DAVID TIGNOR and LINDA BLAIR,
[…] Mercer County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 91-274-158 (Jan. 31, 1992). Grievant Tignor is performing some duties outside of his Accountant III classification. The correct action here is to make him multi- classified.
      The above-discussion will be supplemented by the following Conclusions of Law.
Conclusions of Law
      1.      Because a misclassification grievance is non-disciplinary in nature, Grievants have the burden of proving their case by a preponderance of the evidence. Perdue v. Mercer County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 92-27-280 (Mar. 29, 1993).
       2.      W. Va. Code § 18A-4-18(b) requires DOE to compensate its service personnel so that this compensation would be "at least equal to the salary paid to comparable personnel employed by the county board in the county in which their principal place of employment is located. The department of education shall establish a salary schedule that phases in the necessary salary increases before the first day of July, two thousand two."
      3.      This requirement of W. Va. Code § 18A-4-18(b) imposed a duty on DOE to assess the duties of their employees, place them within the statutory definition that is the "best fit", and pay the employees accordingly.