CHERYL PAULEY,
[…] burden.
Id.;
See Adkins v. Smith, 142 W. Va. 772, 98 S.E.2d 712 (1957);
Burchell v. Bd.
of Trustees/Marshall Univ., Docket No. 97-BOT-011 (Aug. 29, 1997).
The authority of a county board of education to discipline an employee must be
based upon one or more of the causes listed in
W. Va. Code § 18A-2-8, as amended, and
must be exercised reasonably, not arbitrarily or capriciously.
Bell v. Kanawha County Bd.
of Educ., Docket No. 91-20-005 (Apr. 16, 1991).
See Beverlin v. Bd. of Educ., 158 W. Va.
1067, 216 S.E.2d 554 (1975).
W. Va Code § 18A-2-8 provides, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a board may suspend or
dismiss any person in its employment at any time for: Immorality,
incompetency, cruelty, insubordination, intemperance, willful neglect of duty,
unsatisfactory performance, the conviction of a felony or a guilty plea or a
plea of nolo contendre to a felony charge. A charge of unsatisfactory
performance shall not be made except as the result of an employee
evaluation pursuant to section twelve of this article.
Superintendent Duerring's letter of September 28, 1999, charged Grievant with
inappropriate conduct toward your principal and co-workers while employed at Chandler.