ROBERT WAYBRIGHT,
[…] However, Grievant did not discover that the position awarded to Ms. Davis actually
became an Autism Mentor position until September 7, 1999. Once again, this grievance
was filed within the statutory time limit, excluding the days Grievant was not working due
to death and illness. Both grievances are timely filed. The merits of each grievance will
be discussed separately.
Summer Pay
Grievant argues that, although he only worked approximately four hours per day in
his summer position, he is entitled to full day wages. He based this contention upon a
portion of
W. Va. Code §18A-4-8a which provides that "the minimum monthly pay for each
employee whose employment is for a period of three and one-half hours a day shall be atleast the amounts indicated in the 'state minimum pay scale grade[.]'" In turn,
W. Va. Code
§ 18-5-39 provides that [t]he salary of a summer employee shall be in accordance with
the salary schedule of [regular employees]. . . and persons employed in those positions
are entitled to all rights, privileges and benefits provided in . . . [§18A-4-8a].