ELAINE PRICKETT,
[…] If an employee can accommodate more than one extra duty contract, it is permitted on the basis of seniority and not on rotation.

      Grievant argues that Dr. Hlad's belief is incorrect because Policy GDJ provides that “[a]ll service personnel in the same 'class title' working at the same duty station shall beprovided with equal opportunities for extra assignments and/or compensation on a rotating basis.” She supports her position by citing the W. Va. Code §18A-4-8b provision that “[a]n employee with the greatest length of service time in a particular category of employment shall be given priority in accepting extra duty assignments, followed by other fellow employees on a rotating basis according to the length of their service time until all such employees have had an opportunity to perform similar assignments. The cycle then shall be repeated . . . .” Grievant seeks a ruling stating that MCBOE's practice of allowing the more senior bus operators to hold multiple extra-duty assignments prior to providing all bus operators the opportunity to accept such an assignment is contrary to law.