RUSSELL R. McELROY, et al.,
[…] He stated that he has been told by individuals that they do not want runs involving the football teams, because they “stink”, that they do not want a run if it is scheduled for only an hour, that they arebusy on certain days, and, they will take them all at once. Mr. Prickett opined that to allow a few drivers to pick and choose which trips they want is not fair, and to offer some drivers more opportunities than others would be a violation of the policy.
      W. Va. Code §18A-4-8b provides that “an alternative procedure for making extra- duty assignments within a particular classification category of employment may be utilized if the alternative procedure is approved both by the county board of education and an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the employees within that classification category.” It is undisputed that the policy was not amended after 1995. Recording refused offers of assignments does not contravene MCBOE's extra-duty policy.