CLAUDIA JONES,
[…] Jones, was entitled to prevail by default.
(See footnote 1)
Grievant was represented by Perry Bryant,
and DOE was represented by Kitty Dooley, Esquire. A Level IV hearing was held on
Respondent's request on December 15, 1999. The parties elected not to file written
argument, and this matter became mature for decision at the conclusion of the
hearing.
W. Va. Code § 18-29-1 provides that DOE's employees may utilize theeducation employees grievance procedure. The default provision for education
employees is found in W. Va. Code § 18-29-3(a), which provides:
A grievance must be filed within the times specified in section four of
this article and shall be processed as rapidly as possible. The number of
days indicated at each level specified in section four of this article shall
be considered as the maximum number of days allowed and, if a decision
is not rendered at any level within the prescribed time limits, the grievant
may appeal to the next level: Provided, That the specified time limits
may be extended by mutual written agreement and shall be extended
whenever a grievant is not working because of such circumstances as
provided for in section ten, article four, chapter eighteen-a of this code.
Any assertion by the employer that the filing of the grievance at level one
was untimely must be asserted by the employer on behalf of the
employer at or before the level two hearing. If a grievance evaluator
required to respond to a grievance at any level fails to make a required
response in the time limits required in this article, unless prevented from
doing so directly as a result of sickness or illness, the grievant shall
prevail by default. Within five days of such default, the employer may
request a hearing before a level four hearing examiner for the purpose of
showing that the remedy received by the prevailing grievant is contrary
to law or clearly wrong. In making a determination regarding the remedy,
the hearing examiner shall presume the employee prevailed on the merits
of the grievance and shall determine whether the remedy is contrary to
law or clearly wrong in light of that presumption. If the examiner finds
that the remedy is contrary to law, or clearly wrong, the examiner may
modify the remedy to be granted so as to comply with the law and to
make the grievant whole.
Effective July 1, 1998,
W. Va. Code § 18-29-5 was amended to provide that
the Grievance Board "shall administer the grievance procedure at levels two, three and
four, . . . as provided for in section four of this article . . .." Based upon this provision,