DIANE LOGAR,
[…] A grievance must be filed within the times specified in section four of this
article and shall be processed as rapidly as possible. . . . Provided, That the
specified time limits may be extended by mutual written agreement and shall
be extended whenever a grievant is not working because of such
circumstances as provided for in section ten, article four, chapter eighteen-a
of this code. Any assertion by the employer that the filing of the grievance
at level one was untimely must be asserted by the employer on behalf of the
employer at or before the level two hearing.
W. Va. Code § 18-29-4(a) requires that:
Before a grievance is filed and within fifteen days following the occurrence
of the event upon which the grievance is based, or within fifteen days of the
date on which the event became known to the grievant or within fifteen days
of the most recent occurrence of a continuing practice giving rise to a
grievance, the grievant or the designated representative shall schedule a
conference with the immediate supervisor to discuss the nature of the
grievance and the action, redress or other remedy sought.
Clearly, this grievance is untimely. Grievant has sought to establish that Mr. Wolfe
has subjected her to repeated harassment over the past four years. However, she hascited no specific incident of alleged harassment which has occurred since the October,
1999, removal of her from team meetings.