NORMAN LILLY,
[…] Code § 18-5-39. Respondent objected to the amendment of the grievance to include a
claim of discrimination on the grounds that no such claim was included in the statement
of grievance. Respondent did not indicate that it would be prejudiced in any way by
allowing the discrimination claim. The Level II grievance evaluator took this under
advisement, allowed Grievant to present evidence on the claims of discrimination, and
then did not address the issue of discrimination in the Level II decision. It is therefore
necessary to determine whether Grievant may allege discrimination.
W. Va. Code § 18-29-3(j) provides:
Once a grievance has been filed, supportive or corroborative evidence may
be presented at any conference or hearing conducted pursuant to the
provisions of this article. Whether evidence substantially alters the original
grievance and renders it a different grievance is within the discretion of the
grievance evaluator at the level wherein the new evidence is presented. If
the grievance evaluator rules that the evidence renders it a different
grievance, the party offering the evidence may withdraw same, the parties
may consent to such evidence, or the grievance evaluator may decide to
hear the evidence or rule that the grievant must file a new grievance. The
time limitations for filing the new grievance shall be measured from the date
of such ruling.
The grievance evaluator heard the evidence without making any ruling on whether the
grievance could be amended to include a claim of discrimination, and never ruled that the
grievant must file a new grievance. Accordingly, the undersigned concludes that the
grievance evaluator allowed the grievance to be amended to include claims of
discrimination, and those claims may be pursued at Level IV.
The following Findings of Fact necessary to the decision reached, are made based