Grievant, Melissa Jones, employed by the Braxton County Board of Education
[…] state board, have authority:
. . .
(10) To employ teacher aides, to provide in-service training for teacher
aides, the training to be in accordance with rules of the state board and, in
the case of service personnel assuming duties as teacher aides in
exceptional children programs, to provide a four-clock-hour program of
training prior to the assignment which shall, in accordance with rules of thestate board, consist of training in areas specifically related to the education
of exceptional children;
(Emphasis Added.)
W. Va. Code §§ 18A-2-5 discusses service personnel contracts and reads as
follows:
The board is authorized to employ such service personnel, including
substitutes, as is deemed necessary for meeting the needs of the county
school system: . . . .
Before entering upon their duties service personnel shall execute with the
board a written contract . . . .
Under such regulation and policy as may be established by the county
board, service personnel selected and trained for teacher-aide
classifications, such as monitor aide, clerical aide, classroom aide and
general aide, shall work under the direction of the principal and teachers to
whom assigned.
(Emphasis Added.)
W. Va. Code § 18A-2-6 relates to the continuing contract status of service
personnel.
After three years of acceptable employment, each service personnel
employee who enters into a new contract of employment with the board shall