CHRISTA H. STEWART,
[…] Employees of county boards of education are classified as probationary the first three years of their employment. When the employee enters into the fourth contract of employment, she is granted continuing contract status. See W. Va. Code §18A-2-6. One of the benefits of continuing contract status is that the employee may not be dismissed except for one of the causes listed W. Va. Code §18A-2-8. As a probationary employee, an individual is contracted annually, and the employer may chose not to renew the contract during the probationary period.
      W. Va. Code §18A-2-8a provides in pertinent part:
The Superintendent at a meeting of the board on or before the first Monday in May of each year shall provide in writing to the board a list of all probationary teachers he recommends to be rehired for the next ensuing school year. The board shall act upon the superintendent's recommendations at that meeting in accordance with section one [18A-2-1] of this article. The board at this same meeting shall also act upon the retention of other probationary employees as provided in sections four and five . . . of this article. . . .
Any probationary teacher who receives notice that he has not been recommended for rehiring or other probationary employee who has not been re-employed within ten days after receiving the written notice request a statement of the reasonsfor not having been rehired and may request a hearing before the board . . . . At the hearing, the reasons for nonrehiring must be shown.

(Emphasis added).