THOMAS SMITH,
[…] Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 5-5-2, effective July 1, 1996, every eligible employee of the State of West Virginia with three or more “years of service” shall receive fifty dollars times the employee's number of years of service. No more than twenty “years of service” with the State can be applied toward the calculation of increment pay for eligible employees. W. Va. Code § 5-5-1 defines “years of service” as “full years of totaled service as an employee of the State of West Virginia.”
      In accordance with W. Va. Code § 5-5-1, DOP developed a policy which covers the payment of annual salary increments. Pursuant to the Code and DOP's policy, an “eligible employee” is defined as “any regular full-time employee of the State or any spending unit thereof who is eligible for membership in any State retirement system of the State of West Virginia or any other retirement plan authorized by the State. . .”. DOP Ex. 1.
      The West Virginia Public Employees Retirement Act defines an “employee” as “any person who serves regularly as an officer or employee, full time, on a salary basis, whosetenure is not restricted as to temporary or provisional appointment . . .”. See W. Va.