GARLAND "TOM" SALMONS,
[…] When he was hired into a
NICET III position, he was then appropriately certified as a NICET III. Clearly, Mr. Manley
met the qualifications to be a NICET III, and this fact was substantiated when DOP
approved Mr. Manley for the position. Obliviously, the position could be filled by a NICET
IV, but this was not required. Again, Grievant failed to offer evidence to support his
assertion.
The next issue to address is whether Grievant was "substantially equal" or more
qualified for the position. See Ward v. Dep't of Transp./Div. of Highways, Docket No. 96-
DOH-184 (July 24, 1997). W. Va. Code § 29-6-10(4) states:
(4) For promotions within the classified service which shall give appropriate
consideration to the applicant's qualifications, record of performance,
seniority and his or her score on a written examination, when such
examination is practicable. An advancement in rank or grade or an increasein salary beyond the maximum fixed for the class shall constitute a
promotion. When any benefit such as a promotion, wage increase or transfer
is to be awarded, . . . and a choice is required between two or more
employees in the classified service as to who will receive the benefit or have
the benefit withdrawn, and if some or all of the eligible employees have
substantially equal or similar qualifications, consideration shall be given to
the level of seniority of each of the respective employees as a factor in
determining which of the employees will receive the benefit or have the
benefit withdrawn, as the case may be.
(Emphasis added.)
Both applicants were minimally qualified for the position, and it is undisputed
Grievant had more experience and seniority with DOH. However, these facts alone do not
necessarily make Grievant's qualifications greater than or substantially equal to the
successful applicant's.