JOHN WARD,
[…] Where
the evidence equally supports both sides, a party has not met its burden of proof.
Id.
The authority of a county board of education to suspend an employee must be
based upon one or more of the causes listed in
W. Va. Code § 18A-2-8, and must be
exercised reasonably, not arbitrarily or capriciously.
Parham v. Raleigh County Bd. of
Educ., 192 W. Va. 540, 453 S.E.2d 374 (1994),
Bell v. Kanawha County Bd. of Educ.,
Docket No. 91-20-005 (Apr. 16, 1991);
See Beverlin v. Bd. of Educ., 158 W. Va. 1067, 216
S.E.2d 554 (1975).
W. Va. Code § 18A-2-8 provides, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a board may suspend or
dismiss any person in its employment at any time for: Immorality,
incompetency, cruelty, insubordination, intemperance, willful neglect of duty,
unsatisfactory performance, the conviction of a felony or a guilty plea of nolo
contendere to a felony charge. A charge of unsatisfactory performance shall
not be made except as the result of an employee performance evaluation
pursuant to section twelve of this article.
Along with charging Grievant with willful neglect of duty and insubordination,
Respondent contends that Grievant has violated provisions of both the state and county
versions of the teacher code of conduct. The suspension of a classroom teacher based