ROBERT WOODRUFF,
[…] Div. of Rehabilitation Serv., Docket No. 93-RS-489 (July 29, 1994). See Stover v. Kanawha County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 89-20-75 (June 26, 1989). Moreover, an agency's decision as to who is the most qualified applicant will be upheld unless shown by the grievant to be arbitrary and capricious or clearly wrong. Sheppard v. W. Va. of Dep't Health & Human Resources, Docket Nos. 97-HHR-186/187 (Dec. 29, 1997). See Ashley v. W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Resources, Docket No. 94-HHR-070 (June 2, 1995); Thibault, supra. W. Va. Code § 29-6-1 provides that "[a]ll appointments and promotions to positions in the classified service shall be made solely on the basis of merit and fitness . . . ."
      In the instant case, Grievant claims that he did not receive this position as the result of unfair favoritism. Favoritism is defined by W. Va.