AMY ROUSH,
[…] Conclusions of Law
1. An employer must establish the charges in a disciplinary matter by a
preponderance of the evidence. W. Va. Code §18-29-6; Nicholson v. Logan County Bd.
of Educ., Docket No. 95-23-129 (Oct. 18, 1995); Froats v. Hancock County Bd. of Educ.,
Docket No. 91-15-159 (Aug. 15, 1991).
2. A county board of education possesses the authority to terminate an
employee, but this authority cannot be exercised in an arbitrary and capricious manner.
W. Va. Code §18A-2-8; See Lanehart v. Logan County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 95-23-235
(Dec. 29, 1995).
3. W. Va. Code §18A-2-8 identifies the types of action that can result in
disciplinary action and provides, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a board may suspend or
dismiss any person in its employment at any time for: Immorality,
incompetency, cruelty, insubordination, intemperance, willful neglect of duty,
unsatisfactory performance, the conviction of a felony or a guilty plea or a
plea of nolo contendere to a felony charge. A charge of unsatisfactory
performance shall not be made except as the result of an employee
performance evaluation pursuant to section twelve of this article.
4. It is not necessary for a board of education to identify an employee's offenses
by the exact terms utilized in W. Va. Code § 18A-2-8, as long as the required written notice
of charges specifically identifies the alleged acts of which the employee is accused.