KAREN SUMMERS,
[…] This matter was untimely filed, MCBOE argues, because Grievant was aware that she was not awarded either of the new positions on June 30, 1997, yet did not file a grievance until October 27, 1997. Grievant argues that the timeliness issue was not raised at level two as is required by statute.
      W. Va. Code §18-29-3(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny assertion by the employer that the filing of the grievance at level one was untimely must be asserted by the employer on behalf of the employer at or before the level two hearing.” A review of the transcript indicates that the issue was not raised during the level two hearing. The record does not include a level two decision; therefore, it must be determined that the issue of timeliness was not raised at level two, and it will not be considered at this time.