MURLDENE LEMASTERS and
[…] Grievants argue that their assignments are substantially similar to those of co- workers who hold the longer contract, and thereby receive a paid vacation, in violation of W. Va. Code §18A-4-5b and §18-29-2-(m) and (o). TCBOE asserts that Grievants do not hold the same classification titles, or perform similar duties as the employees to whom they compare themselves, and are not entitled to the same benefits. Respondent further asserts that Grievants were aware of their contract terms when they accepted the positions; therefore, the grievance was not timely filed.
      W. Va. Code §18A-4-5b provides that boards of education may provide salaries in excess of the state minimums so long as they are uniform “with regard to any training classification, experience, years of employment, responsibility, duties, pupil participation, pupil enrollment, size of buildings, operation of equipment or other requirements. Further, uniformity shall apply to all salaries, rates of pay, benefits, increments or compensation for all persons regularly employed and performing like assignments and duties within the county.”
      Discrimination is defined by W. Va. Code §18-29-2(m) as “any differences in the treatment of employees unless such differences are related to the actual job responsibilities of the employees or agreed to in writing by the employees.”
      W. Va. Code