DALE OLSON,
[…] Grievant did not speak to the issue of his failure to file an appeal at Level II or Level III.
      W. Va. Code § 18-29-4(a & b) provides the following directions regarding when a respondent and a grievant must act at Levels I, II, and III:
      (a) Level one.






. . .



      W. Va. Code § 18-29-4 states that "[w]ithin five days of receiving the [Level I] decision of the immediate supervisor, the grievant may appeal the decision to the chief administrator." Grievant did not file to Level II nor did he ever discuss the issue with his supervisor. In fact, Respondent heard nothing from the Grievant until approximately five months later when Grievant filed his default claim. Grievant has given no reason why he did not file, and it is clear by Grievant's processing of his default claim that he is aware of timeliness issues.
      W. Va. Code § 18-29-4 also proscribes the timelines for filing to Level III or IV, and states: "[w]ithin five days of receiving the decision of the chief administrator, the grievant may appeal the decision to the governing board of the institution [Level III] or may proceed directly to level four." After Grievant received the Level II Decision denying both the grievance and the default, Grievant did not file to Level III or IV.       
      This specific issue can be examined in three ways.