MATTHEW W. KEITH,
[…] Hammer, supra.
       Grievant argues that the medications he administers orally and topically to S. D., and the possibility that he may need to assist with S. R., entitles him to additional compensation under W. Va. Code §§18-5-22 and 18-5-22a. HCBOE asserts that Grievant is not entitled to the special salary supplement because he was not trained, and is not responsible for S. R., and that the medications administered to S. D. do not constitute specialized health care procedures.

      W. Va. Code §18-5-22 provides in pertinent part:
      Specialized health procedures that require the skill, knowledge and judgment of a licensed health professional, shall be performed only by school nurses, other licensed school health care providers as provided for in this section, or school employees who have been trained and retrained everytwo years who are subject to the supervision and approval by school nurses. After assessing the health status of the individual student, a school nurse, in collaboration with the student's physician, parents and in some instances an individualized education program team, may delegate certain health care procedures to a school employee who shall be trained pursuant to this section, considered competent, have consultation with, and be monitored or supervised by the school nurse: Provided, That nothing herein shall prohibit any school employee from providing specialized health procedures or any other prudent action to aid any person who is in acute physical distress or requires emergency assistance. For the purposes of this section "specialized health procedures" means, but is not limited to, catheterization, suctioning of tracheostomy, naso-gastric tube feeding or gastrostomy tube feeding.