Grievant, Melissa Jones, employed by the Braxton County Board of Education
[…] such employee shall remain in full force and effect except as modified by
mutual consent of the school board and the employee, unless and until
terminated with written notice, stating cause or causes, to the employee, by
a majority vote of the full membership of the board before the first day of
April of the then current year, or by written resignation of the employee
before that date,. . . .The affected employee shall have the right of a hearing
before the board, if requested, before final action is taken by the board upon
the termination of such employment.
W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8b discusses seniority for service personnel and states the
following in pertinent part:
A county board shall make decisions affecting promotions and the filling of
any service personnel positions of employment or jobs occurring throughout
the school year that are to be performed by service personnel as provided
in section eight [§ 18A-4-8] of this article, on the basis of seniority,
qualifications and evaluation of past service.
. . .
Boards shall be required to post and date notices of all job vacancies of
established existing or newly created positions in conspicuous working
places for all school service employees to observe for at least five working
days. The notice of the job vacancies shall include the job description, the
period of employment, the amount of pay and any benefits and other
information that is helpful to the employees to understand the particulars of
the job. After the five day minimum posting period all vacancies shall be
filled within twenty working days from the posting date notice of any job
vacancies of established existing or newly created positions.
. . .
No position openings may be filled by the county board, whether temporary