JANIS L. THORN,
[…] Kessler v. W. Va. Dep't of Transp., Docket No. 96-DOH-445 (July 29, 1997); Higginbotham v. W. Va. Dep't of Public Safety, Docket No. 97-DPS-018 (Mar. 31, 1997); Sayre v. Mason County Health Dep't, Docket No. 95-MCHD-435 (Dec. 29, 1995), aff'd, Circuit Court of Mason County, No. 96-C-02 (June 17, 1996). See Ball v. Kanawha County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 94-20-384 (Mar. 13, 1995); Woods v. Fairmont State College, Docket No. 93-BOD-157 (Jan. 31, 1994); Jack v. W. Va. Div. of Human Serv., Docket No. 90-DHS-524 (May 14, 1991).
      2.      W. Va. Code § 18-29-4(a)(1) requires that:
Before a grievance is filed and within fifteen days following the occurrence of the event upon which the grievance is based, or within fifteen days of the date on which the event became known to the grievant . . . , the grievant or the designated representative shall schedule a conference with the immediate supervisor to discuss the nature of the grievance and the action, redress or other remedy sought.
      3.      Grievant failed to initiate this grievance within the time lines set forth in W.Va. Code §18-29-4, or to provide a proper basis for her failure to timely file.
      Accordingly, the grievance is DENIED.