DIANE LOGAR,
[…] filing within the statutory timelines.
Kessler v. W. Va. Dept. of Transp., Docket No.
96-DOH-445 (July 29, 1997);
Higginbotham v. W. Va. Dept. of Public Safety, Docket No.
97-DPS-018 (Mar. 31, 1997);
Sayre v. Mason County Health Dept., Docket No.
95-MCHD-435 (Dec. 29, 1995),
aff'd, Circuit Court of Mason County, No. 96-C-02 (June
17, 1996).
See Ball v. Kanawha County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 94-20-384 (Mar. 13,
1995);
Woods v. Fairmont State College, Docket No. 93-BOD-157 (Jan. 31, 1994);
Jack
v. W. Va. Div. of Human Serv., Docket No. 90-DHS-524 (May 14, 1991).
W. Va. Code §
18-29-3(a) provides, in pertinent part:
A grievance must be filed within the times specified in section four of this
article and shall be processed as rapidly as possible. . . . Provided, That the
specified time limits may be extended by mutual written agreement and shall
be extended whenever a grievant is not working because of such
circumstances as provided for in section ten, article four, chapter eighteen-a
of this code. Any assertion by the employer that the filing of the grievance
at level one was untimely must be asserted by the employer on behalf of the
employer at or before the level two hearing.
W. Va. Code § 18-29-4(a) requires that:
Before a grievance is filed and within fifteen days following the occurrence
of the event upon which the grievance is based, or within fifteen days of the
date on which the event became known to the grievant or within fifteen days