JAMES F. SHORTS,
[…] W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Resources, Docket No. 92-HHR-486 (May 17, 1993). Where the evidence equally supports both sides, a party has not met its burden of proof. Id.
      Grievant alleges that he should have been selected for the bus operator position in RCBE's Special Education Extended Year Program, and argues that his non-selection violated W. Va. Code §§ 18-5-39 and 18A-4-8b. RCBE responds that it has traditionally filled those positions by considering summer bus operator seniority, and that Milam had more such seniority than Grievant.   (See footnote 1) 
      W. Va. Code § 18-5-39 states, in pertinent part: “[a]n employee who was employed in any service personnel job or position during the previous summer shall have the option of retaining the job or position if the job or position exists during any succeeding summer. If the employee is unavailable or if the position is newly created, the position shall be filled pursuant to section eight-b [§ 18A-4-8b], article four, chapter eighteen-a of this code.”
      There is little disagreement about the facts in this grievance, and a preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that RCBE was acting within its discretion when it selected Milam as a bus operator in its Special Education Extended Year Program.