MARLYN NELSON,
[…] Grievant was not selected because
Superintendent Rodes did not believe she was physically able to perform the duties of the
position.
8. Grievant's performance evaluations would not have prevented her
employment in the position.
9. None of the applicants for the position, including Grievant and the successful
applicant, holds certification as an Autism Mentor.
Discussion
Grievant bears the burden of proving the allegations of her grievance by a
preponderance of the evidence.
Conner v. Mingo County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 95-29-
476 (Mar. 28, 1996).
W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8b ¶ 1 provides:
A county board shall make decisions affecting promotions and the filling of
any service personnel positions of employment or jobs occurring throughout
the school year that are to be performed by service personnel as provided
in section eight [§18A-4-8] of this article, on the basis of seniority,
qualifications and evaluation of past service.
The parties do not dispute that, but for her physical limitations, Grievant was entitled by
statute to placement in the Autism Mentor position as the most senior applicant. Grievant
does not dispute that SBOE has the authority to eliminate her from consideration for the