v. Docket No. 99-03-410
[…] McDowell
County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 33-88-130 (Aug. 19, 1988). See W. Va. Code § 18-29-6.
The first issue to discuss is whether the position filled by Mr. Dolan is professional
or service personnel, since the title of W. Va. Code § 18A-4-5a is "County salary
supplement for teachers" and the title of W. Va. Code § 18A-4-5b is "County salary
supplement for school service personnel." Both statues discuss the need to have
uniformity within those two broad classifications of personnel, but do not speak to the need
to have uniformity between the two categories.
W. Va. Code § 18A-4-5a explains the county salary supplements for teachers and
states the following:
County boards of education in fixing the salaries of teachers shall use at
least the state minimum salaries established under the provisions of this
article. The board may establish salary schedules which shall be in excess
of the state minimums fixed by this article, such county schedules to be
uniform throughout the county as to the classification of training, experience,
responsibility and other requirements.
Counties may fix higher salaries for teachers placed in special instructional
assignments, for those assigned to or employed for duties other than regular
instructional duties, and for teachers of one-teacher schools, and they may
provide additional compensation for any teacher assigned duties in addition
to the teacher's regular instructional duties wherein such noninstructional
duties are not a part of the scheduled hours of the regular school day.
Uniformity also shall apply to such additional salary increments or
compensation for all persons performing like assignments and duties within
the county: . . .
(Emphasis added.) Grievants argue the position must be professional because a Bachelor's degree