ROBERT POTOCZNY,
[…] Maxey v. McDowell
County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 97-33-208 (Apr. 30, 1998).
See Black's Law Dictionary
1344-45 (4th ed. 1968);
Petry v. Kanawha County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 96-20-380
(Mar. 18, 1997). Moreover, the authority of a county board of education to discipline an
employee must be based upon one or more of the causes listed in
W. Va. Code § 18A-2-8,
as amended, and must be exercised reasonably, not arbitrarily or capriciously.
Bell v.
Kanawha County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 91-20-005 (Apr. 16, 1991).
See Beverlin v. Bd.
of Educ., 158 W. Va. 1067, 216 S.E.2d 554 (1975).
W. Va. Code § 18A-2-8 provides, in
pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a board may suspend or dismiss
any person in its employment at any time for: Immorality, incompetency,
cruelty, insubordination, intemperance, willful neglect of duty, unsatisfactory
performance, the conviction of a felony or a guilty plea or a plea of nolo
contendre to a felony charge. A charge of unsatisfactory performance shall
not be made except as the result of an employee evaluation pursuant to
section twelve of this article.
With regard to the charge of unsatisfactory performance, Respondent has failed to
prove that it complied with the provisions of
W. Va. Code § 18A-2-8. Grievant's last