CHERYL PAULEY,
[…] Mytinger v. Casselberry, Inc., 339 U.S. 594, 70 S.Ct. 870, 94 L.Ed.2d 1008 (1950); North American Cold Storage Co. v. Chicago, 211 U.S. 306, 29 S.Ct. 101, 53 L.Ed.2d 195 (1908); See also, Barry, 443 U.S. at 66; Goss, 419 U.S. at 582-583. Further, “prompt” has been interpreted consistent with the term's common usage and a delay of only a few days has been found to be too long to protect one's rights. D'Acquisto, p. 614, citing Mackey v. Montrym, 443 U.S. 1, 99 S.Ct. 2612, 61 L.Ed.2d 321 (1979); Mitchell v. W.T. Grant, 416 U.S. 600, 94 S.Ct. 1895, 40 L.Ed.2d 406 (1974).
      W. Va. Code § 18A-2-7 provides an employee statutory protections, as well, which provide that “[a] superintendent's authority to suspend school personnel shall be temporary only pending a hearing upon charges filed by the superintendent with the board of education and such period of suspension shall not exceed thirty days unless extended by order of the board.” This provision is generally interpreted to grant the superintendent additional authority to temporarily suspend an employee under circumstances whichrequire his or her immediate withdrawal from service until such time that the Board can review the matter. See Allison v.