ROBERT WAYBRIGHT,
[…] 11. Grievant received a response from his supervisor on both grievances on
October 18, 1999, and he filed his written level one grievances on that day.
Discussion
As this grievance does not involve a disciplinary matter, Grievant has the burden
of proving his claims by a preponderance of the evidence. Procedural Rules of the W. Va.
Educ. & State Employees Grievance Bd. 156 C.S.R. 1 § 4.19 (1996);
Holly v. Logan
County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 96-23-174 (Apr. 30, 1997);
Hanshaw v. McDowell CountyBd. of Educ., Docket No. 33-88-130 (Aug. 19, 1988).
See W. Va. Code § 18-29-6.
Respondent contends that neither of these grievances was initiated within the time limits
specified in
W. Va. Code § 18-29-4(a) which states in pertinent part:
(1) Before a grievance is filed and within fifteen days following the
occurrence of the event upon which the grievance is based, or within fifteen
days of the date on which the event became known to the grievant or within
fifteen days of the most recent occurrence of a continuing practice giving rise
to a grievance, the grievant or the designated representative shall schedule
a conference with the immediate supervisor to discuss the nature of the
grievance and the action, redress or other remedy sought. . . .
(2) The immediate supervisor shall respond to the grievance within
ten days of the conference.
(3) Within ten days of receipt of the response from the immediate
supervisor following the informal conference, a written grievance may be
filed with said supervisor[.]
A timeliness defense is an affirmative defense which the employer must establish
by a preponderance of the evidence.
Lowry v. W. Va. Dep't of Educ., Docket No.
96-DOE-130 (Dec. 26, 1996);
Hale v. Mingo County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 95-29-315
(Jan. 25, 1996).