DAVID TIGNOR and LINDA BLAIR,
[…] DOE contracts are, by law, for one year.
      9.      Grievants sometimes provide price and product information or direct requesters to a less costly vendor, but they do not negotiate purchases on their behalf.
      10.      Grievant Tignor is responsible for cataloging and tracking inventory that costs over a certain amount within in the office. He does not assume the responsibility for ordering supplies except for the supplies for the office in which he works. These orders must be approved by his supervisors.
      When the statutory definitions of W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8 are examined, Accountant II, "personnel employed to maintain accounting records and to be responsible for the accounting process associated with billing, budgets, purchasing and related operations" seems to be the best fit of the statutory classifications for Grievants' duties. This is especially true since Accountant III says "personnel who are employed in the county board office to manage and supervise accounts payable and/or payroll procedures."