v. Docket No. 00-17-129
[…] v. Docket No. 00-17-129
HARRISON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION,
Respondent.
W. Va. Code §18-5-22 provides in pertinent part:
Specialized health procedures that require the skill,
knowledge and judgment of a licensed health professional,
shall be performed only by school nurses, other licensed
school health care providers as provided for in this section, or
school employees who have been trained and retrained everytwo years who are subject to the supervision and approval by
school nurses. After assessing the health status of the
individual student, a school nurse, in collaboration with the
student's physician, parents and in some instances an
individualized education program team, may delegate certain
health care procedures to a school employee who shall be
trained pursuant to this section, considered competent, have
consultation with, and be monitored or supervised by the
school nurse: Provided, That nothing herein shall prohibit any
school employee from providing specialized health procedures
or any other prudent action to aid any person who is in acute
physical distress or requires emergency assistance. For the
purposes of this section "specialized health procedures"
means, but is not limited to, catheterization, suctioning of
tracheostomy, naso-gastric tube feeding or gastrostomy tube
feeding. "School employee" means "teachers", as defined in
section one [§ 18-1-1], article one of this chapter and "aides",