v. Docket No. 99-20-527
[…] 7. The sports in which this practice usually occurs are track, cross-country, and
tennis.
As this grievance does not involve a disciplinary matter, Grievant has the burden of
proving her grievance by a preponderance of the evidence. Procedural Rules of the
W. Va. Educ. & State Employees Grievance Bd. 156 C.S.R. 1 § 4.19 (1996); Toney v.
Lincoln County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 99-22-046 (Apr. 23, 1999); Bowen v. Kanawha
County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 99-20-039 (Mar. 30, 1999); Holly v. Logan County Bd.
of Educ., Docket No. 96-23-174 (Apr. 30, 1997). See W. Va. Code § 18-29-6.
W. Va. Code § 18A-4-16 controls extracurricular assignments. This Code Section
reads in pertinent part:
(1) The assignment of teachers and service personnel to extracurricular
assignments shall be made only by mutual agreement of the employee and
the superintendent, or designated representative, subject to board approval.
Extracurricular duties shall mean, but not be limited to, any activities that
occur at times other than regularly scheduled working hours, which include
the instructing, coaching, chaperoning, escorting, providing support services
or caring for the needs of students, and which occur on a regularly scheduled
basis: Provided, That all school service personnel assignments shall be
considered extracurricular assignments, except such assignments as are
considered either regular positions, as provided by section eight [§ 18A-4-8]
of this article, or extra-duty assignments, as provided by section eight-b [§
18A-4-8b] of this article.
(3) The terms and conditions of the agreement between the employee and
the board shall be in writing and signed by both parties.
Grievant presented no evidence to demonstrate that any rule, regulation, past
practice, or statute has been violated. It is clear KCBOE's policy on extracurricular
assignment compensation does not violate the above-cited statute. Given this set of