JARMILA VAGOUN,
[…] 8.      Grievant had surgery on May 24, and did not attend the hearing. Her spouse appeared at the hearing, presented a letter in which Grievant again asserted a default, and left.      9.      Respondent issued a level two decision on May 31, 2000, denying that a default occurred, and stating that Grievant had failed to pursue the grievance within the time lines.
      10.      Grievant filed a level four appeal, claiming default, on August 28, 2000.
Discussion
      The default provision for education employees found in W. Va. Code §18-29-3(a), provides:
A grievance must be filed within the times specified in section four of this article and shall be processed as rapidly as possible. The number of days indicated at each level specified in section four of this article shall be considered as the maximum number of days allowed and, if a decision is not rendered at any level within the prescribed time limits, the grievant may appeal to the next level: Provided, That the specified time limits may be extended by mutual written agreement and shall be extended whenever a grievant is not working because of such circumstances as provided for in section ten, article four, chapter eighteen-a of this code. Any assertion by the employer that the filing of the grievance at level one was untimely must be asserted by the employer on behalf of the employer at or before the level two hearing. If a grievance evaluator required to respond to a grievance at any level fails to make a required response in the time limits required in this article, unless prevented from doing so directly as a result of sickness or illness, the grievant shall prevail by default. Within five days of such default, the employer may request a hearing before a level four hearing examiner for the purpose of showing that the remedy received by the prevailing grievant is contrary to law or clearly wrong. In making a determination regarding the remedy, the hearing examiner shall presume the employee prevailed on the merits of the grievance and shall determine whether the remedy is contrary to law or clearly wrong in light of that presumption. If the examiner finds that the remedy is contrary to law, or clearly wrong, the examiner may modify the remedy to be granted so as to comply with the law and to make the grievant whole.
      Effective July 1, 1998, W. Va.