GENEVIEVE ZIRK,
[…] in the past three years have obtained employment at nursing homes, therefore, changing
the VA Hospital rotation to a nursing home, was proper and necessary preparation for
employment in that geographic area. Although Grievant disputed the exact numbers
offered by Respondent for students who found employment in nursing homes, Mary Ann
Shakleford, Coordinator of Instruction for the LPN program (recently retired), opined that
most graduates went to long-term care institutions and nursing homes when employed.
W.Va. Code §18A-2-7 provides in pertinent part:
The superintendent, subject only to approval of the board,
shall have authority to assign, transfer, promote, demote or
suspend school personnel and to recommend their dismissal
pursuant to provisions of this chapter. However, an employee
shall be notified in writing by the superintendent on or before
the first Monday in April if he is being considered for transfer
or to be transferred, except that for the school year one
thousand nine hundred eighty-eight-eighty-nine only, the
superintendent shall have until the fourth Monday of April to
provide an employee with such written notice. Any teacher or
employee who desires to protest such proposed transfer may
request in writing a statement of the reasons for the proposed
transfer. Such statement of reasons shall be delivered to the
teacher or the employee within ten days of the receipt of the
request. Within ten days of the receipt of the statement of thereasons, the teacher or employee may make written demand
upon the superintendent for a hearing on the proposed
transfer before the county board of education. The hearing on
the proposed transfer shall be held on or before the first
Monday in May, except that for the school year one thousand
nine hundred eighty-eight-eighty-nine only, the hearing shall
be held on or before the fourth Monday in May, one thousand
nine hundred eighty-nine. At the hearing, the reasons for the
proposed transfer must be shown.
The Grievance Board has addressed the issue of what actions constitute a transfer
a number of times over the years. While certain general principles are applied consistently
therein, the outcomes essentially depended upon the particular factual circumstances of
each case. See Kidd v.