v. Docket No. 00-30-112
[…] college level, and disputes Grievant's allegation that an applicant must hold a valid
teaching license.
The record indicates that Grievant had more total experience than Intervenor,
earned a Masters degree in education administration in 1993, and holds a professional
administrative certificate, effective July 1, 1999. Intervenor did not possess a Masters
degree in administration, nor did she hold any administrative certificate at the time she was
placed into the position of Assistant Principal. However, as previously noted, W. Va. Code
§18A-4-7a does not require an equal weighting of the criteria, but broadly allows the
school board to consider "other measures or indicators upon which the relative
qualifications of the applicant may be fairly judged." See Bell v. Lincoln County Bd. of
Educ., Docket No. 97-22-013 (July 28, 1997). While each factor specified in the first set
of factors must be considered, the board is free to consider one factor as more important
than another. See Saunders, supra.