DONALEA JONES,
[…] See G. Ex. 3. The rationale givenfor this interpretation is that state supported colleges and universities are supported by public tax dollars and an integral part of state retirement or medical benefits systems, while private institutions are not. G. Ex. 3.
      The Department points to the definition of “years of employment” within W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8 to further support its position. According to that Code Section, entitled, “Employment terms and class titles of service personnel; definitions”:

Department Ex. 4.
      The Department also refers to W. Va. Code § 5-5-1, et seq. for support. That section defines “employee” as “any regular full-time employee of the state or any spending unit thereof who is eligible for membership in any state retirement system of the state of West Virginia or other retirement plan authorized by the State.” Department Ex. 6.
       It is well established that a government agency's determination regarding matters within its expertise is entitled to substantial weight. Princeton Community Hosp. v. State Health Planning & Dev. Agency, 174 W. Va. 558, 328 S.E.2d 164 (1985). See W. Va.