SHEILA HIXENBAUGH and RUTH MULLINS,
[…] Jemas discovered that the run would not be needed
(See footnote 1)
, and advised
Grievants they would not be performing the assignment for the 1999-2000 school year.
Discussion
As this grievance does not involve a disciplinary matter, Grievants have the burden
of proving their grievance by a preponderance of the evidence. Procedural Rules of the
W. Va. Educ. & State Employees Grievance Bd. 156 C.S.R. 1 § 4.19 (1996);
Holly v.
Logan County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 96-23-174 (Apr. 30, 1997);
Hanshaw v. McDowell
County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 33-88-130 (Aug. 19, 1988).
See W. Va. Code § 18-29-6.
This grievance involves an extracurricular assignment subject to
W. Va. Code
§ 18A-4-16 which provides:
(1) The assignment of teachers and service personnel to extracurricular
assignments shall be made only by mutual agreement of the employee and
the superintendent, or designated representative, subject to board approval.
Extracurricular duties shall mean, but not be limited to, any activities thatoccur at times other than regularly scheduled working hours, which include
the instructing, coaching, chaperoning, escorting, providing support services
or caring for the needs of students, and which occur on a regularly scheduled
basis: Provided, That all school service personnel assignments shall be
considered extracurricular assignments, except such assignments as are
considered either regular positions, as provided by section eight [§ 18A-4-8]
of this article, or extra-duty assignments, as provided by section eight-b [§
18A-4-8b] of this article.
(2) The employee and the superintendent, or a designated representative,
subject to board approval, shall mutually agree upon the maximum number
of hours of extracurricular assignment in each school year for each
extracurricular assignment.
(3) The terms and conditions of the agreement between the employee and
the board shall be in writing and signed by both parties.
(4) An employee's contract of employment shall be separate from the
extracurricular assignment agreement provided for in this section and shall
not be conditioned upon the employee's acceptance or continuance of any
extracurricular assignment proposed by the superintendent, a designated
representative, or the board.
(5) The board shall fill extracurricular school service personnel assignments
and vacancies in accordance with section eight-b of this article: Provided,
That an alternative procedure for making extracurricular school service
personnel assignments within a particular classification category of
employment may be utilized if the alternative procedure is approved both by