MURLDENE LEMASTERS and
[…] In addition to the foregoing findings of fact and discussion, it is appropriate to make the following formal conclusions of law.

Conclusions of Law
      1.      As this grievance does not involve a disciplinary matter, Grievants have the burden of proving their grievance by a preponderance of the evidence. Procedural Rules of the W. Va. Educ. & State Employees Grievance Bd. 156 C.S.R. 1 §4.19 (1996); Holly v. Logan County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 96-23-174 (Apr. 30, 1997); Hanshaw v. McDowell County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 33-88-130 (Aug. 19, 1988). See W. Va. Code §18-29-6.
      2.      W. Va. Code §18A-4-5b states that "uniformity shall apply to all salaries, rates of pay, benefits, increments or compensation for all persons regularly employed and performing like assignments and duties within the county."
      3.      Boards of education must provide uniform vacation benefits to similarly situated service employees, meaning those who have "like classifications, ranks, assignments, duties and actual working days." Airhart v.