CLAUDIA JONES,
[…] Ehle
v. Bd. of Directors, Docket No. 97-BOD-483 (May 14, 1998). This includes a
contention by the employer that "any remedy would be clearly wrong because, in fact,
no default occurred at the lower levels of the grievance procedure."
Id.
Grievant's claim of default is based upon an assertion that her supervisor failed
to timely respond to her grievance after her conference with him at Level I, preceding
the filing of a grievance. Grievant claims her supervisor said at her conference that he
would give a response within two weeks, by October 15, 1999, and he did not do so.
W. Va. Code § 18-29-4(a) provides as follows regarding the grievance procedure at
Level I:
(1) Before a grievance is filed and within fifteen days following the
occurrence of the event upon which the grievance is based, or within
fifteen days of the date on which the event became known to the
grievant or within fifteen days of the most recent occurrence of a
continuing practice giving rise to a grievance, the grievant or the
designated representative shall schedule a conference with the immediate
supervisor to discuss the nature of the grievance and the action, redress
or other remedy sought.
The conference with the immediate supervisor concerning the
grievance shall be conducted within ten days of the request therefor, and
any discussion shall be by the grievant in the grievant's own behalf or by
both the grievant and the designated representative.
(2) The immediate supervisor shall respond to the grievance within
ten days of the conference.
(3) Within ten days of receipt of the response from the immediate
supervisor following the informal conference, a written grievance may be
filed with said supervisor, or in the case where the grievance involves an
event under the jurisdiction of a state institution of higher education, the
grievance shall be filed with said supervisor and the office of personnel,
by the grievant or the designated representative on a form furnished by
the employer or agent.
(4) The immediate supervisor shall state the decision to such filed
grievance within ten days after the grievance is filed.
Further,
W. Va. Code § 18-29-3(i) provides:
Except for the informal attempt to resolve the grievance as
provided for in subsection (a), section four of this article, decisions
rendered at all levels of the grievance procedure shall be dated, shall be