JARMILA VAGOUN,
[…] Jackson v. Hancock County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 99-15-081D (May 5, 1999). In addition, this Grievance Board has recently recognized that it has jurisdiction to determine whether a default has occurred at level one--and the informal conference stage--of the education grievance procedure. Tignor v. Dep't of Educ., Docket No. 99-DOE-468D (Dec. 30, 1999); Wounaris v. Bd. of Directors, 99-BOD-133D (May 18, 1999).
      Grievant's claim of default is based upon an assertion that her supervisor failed to timely respond at level one. W. Va. Code §18-29-4(a) provides as follows regarding the grievance procedure at level one:
(1) Before a grievance is filed and within fifteen days following the occurrence of the event upon which the grievance is based, or within fifteen days of the date on which the event became known to the grievant or within fifteen days of the most recent occurrence of a continuing practice giving rise to a grievance, the grievant or the designated representative shall schedule a conference with the immediate supervisor to discuss the nature of the grievance and the action, redress or other remedy sought.

The conference with the immediate supervisor concerning the grievance shall be conducted within ten days of the request therefor, and any discussion shall be by the grievant in the grievant's own behalf or by both the grievant and the designated representative.

(2) The immediate supervisor shall respond to the grievance within ten days of the conference.
(3) Within ten days of receipt of the response from the immediate supervisor following the informal conference, a written grievance may be filed with said supervisor, or in the case where the grievance involves an event under the jurisdiction of a state institution of higher education, the grievance shall be filed with said supervisor and the office of personnel, by the grievant or the designated representative on a form furnished by the employer or agent.

(4) The immediate supervisor shall state the decision to such filed grievance within ten days after the grievance is filed.

      The burden of proof is upon the grievant asserting a default has occurred to prove the same by a preponderance of the evidence. Moore v. Dep't of Health and Human Resources, Docket No. 98-HHR-382D (Dec. 8, 1998).