MATTHEW W. KEITH,
[…] Any school employee who elects, or is required by this section, to undergo training or retraining to provide, in the manner specified in this section, the specialized health care procedures for those students for which the selection has been approved by both the principal and the county board, shall receive additional pay of at least one pay grade higher than the highest pay grade for which the employee is paid

      W. Va. Code §18-5-22a provides that:
      All county boards of education shall develop a specific medication administration policy which establishes the procedure to be followed for the administration of medication at each school.

      No school employee shall be required to administer medications: Provided, That nothing herein shall prevent any school employee to elect to administer medication after receiving training as provided herein: Provided, however, That any school employee in the field of special education whose employment commenced on or after the first day of July, one thousand nine hundred eighty-nine, may be required toadminister medications after receiving training as provided herein.

      The Grievance Board has addressed this issue only once prior to the present matter. In Elliot v.