LARRY R. WALTERS,
[…] Code § 29A- 5-4(b) to serve a copy of the appeal petition upon the Grievance Board. The appealing party must also provide the Board with the civil action number so that the record can be prepared and properly transmitted to the appropriate circuit court.

                                           ___________________________________
                                                 MARY JO SWARTZ
                                                 Administrative Law Judge

Dated: October 31, 2000


Footnote: 1
      “Classified service” is defined by W. Va. Code § 29-6-2(g) as “an employee whose job satisfies the definition for 'class' and 'classify' and who is covered under the civil service system[.]”
Footnote: 2
      It is with respect to the Gandee files that Grievant alleged in his proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law he was a “whistle-blower” and therefore protected from discipline for reporting this practice.
Footnote: 3