BONNIE RUPPENKAMP,
[…] The evidence presented in this case demonstrates that each and every one of the criteria set forth in the pertinent portion of Code § 18A-4-7a was assessed and considered. If that had not been the case, then reconsideration of the applicants may be merited. See Baird/Hawley v. Kanawha County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 95-20-445 (Sept. 16, 1996). In addition, there is no dispute that Grievant excelled over Ms. Staggers in some of the criteria, such as amount of experience, degree level, and specialized training. However, Code § 18A-4-7a “permits school boards to look beyond such factors as experience . . . when selecting applicants”, because they are allowed to consider “other measures or indicators upon which the relative qualifications of the applicant[s] may be fairly judged.” Villers v. Kanawha County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 97-20-294 (Jan. 30, 1998). Most importantly, the statute does not prioritize the first set of criteria or mandate that any particular area be given specific significance.