DALE OLSON,
[…] Higginbotham v. W. Va. Dep't of Public Safety, Docket No. 97-DPS-018 (Mar. 31, 1997); Sayre v. Mason County Health Dep't, Docket No. 95-MCHD-435 (Dec. 29, 1995), aff'd, Circuit Court of Mason County, No. 96-C-02 (June 17, 1996). See Ball v. Kanawha County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 94-20-384 (Mar. 13, 1995); Woods v. Fairmont State College, Docket No. 93-BOD-157 (Jan. 31, 1994); Jack v. W. Va. Div. of Human Serv., Docket No. 90-DHS-524 (May 14, 1991).
      10.      W. Va. Code § 18-29-4 states "[w]ithin five days of receiving the [Level I] decision of the immediate supervisor, the grievant may appeal the decision to the chief administrator. . . . "
      11.      W. Va. Code § 18-29-4 defines the timelines for filing to Level III or IV, and states: "[w]ithin five days of receiving the [Level II] decision of the chief administrator, the grievant may appeal the decision to the governing board of the institution or may proceed directly to level four."
      12.      "Long standing case law and procedural requirements in this state mandate that a party must alert a tribunal as to perceived defects at the time such defects occur in order to preserve the alleged error for appeal." Hanlon v.